Menu

Stay in the loop Stay in the loop

Privacy

Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited trading as energetik (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.energetik.london you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the ‘data controller’ is Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited trading as energetik of B Block North, Civic Centre, Silver Street, Enfield, EN1 3XA.

Our Privacy Policy sets out:

  • personal data that we collect, process and store
  • how we process and use personal data we collect
  • combining personal data
  • disclosure of personal data
  • how and where we store personal data
  • your access to information
  • changes to our Privacy Policy
  • our contact information

Personal data that we collect

When you visit our site or if you give us any personal information about yourself or others, we will treat it securely, fairly and lawfully. We collect personal data to provide better services to you and to make our site more secure and easier to use.

We will only collect, ask for and process personal data that we believe to be adequate, relevant, and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it is collected, or for which it is further processed, so you can continue searching the site or in response to you actively registering an interest in or applying for or using one of our products or services.

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Personal data you give us:

Data (for example, names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers) you enter about you and other persons by filling in forms or email correspondence when you register an interest in our site, subscribe to our services, search for a product or service, make an enquiry, report a problem and other similar activities.

Personal data we collect from your use of our services:

When you visit or search our site for information or to access our online services, we collect, store and process information about that activity, the services you use and how you use the site and our online services. For example, the pages you visited, your device information and unique identifiers, network (Internet Protocol (IP)) address, phone numbers, login data, your location, internet browser information, settings, unique application numbers, and cookie data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Why we process personal data

We process this personal data collected to provide and maintain the highest possible quality products and services to our valued customers and the wider public, including to:

  • Provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information on the opportunities to access better value energy that’s reliable and environmentally friendly through our local energy company, or for other energy savings and efficiency opportunities.
  • Carry out our legal and contractual obligations, and continuously improve the quality of our products and services.
  • Keep customers’ and other interested parties’ information up to date.
  • Provide you with tailored content and up to date information on our products and services, and to notify you of any changes as and when they occur.
  • Provide up to date information on products and services advertised and/or provided by affiliated third party organisations.
  • Ensure content on our site is of interest, useful and presented in the most relevant manner to you and our other valued customers and the wider public.
  • Measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising and improve how we communicate.
  • Maintain and continuously improve security designed to prevent, deter, detect and manage unauthorised access and protect against errors, fraud, misuse and abuse of our site.
  • Administration of our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analytics, measurement, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Combining personal data

We may combine data among our online services and equipment, across devices you use to access the site, and across data obtained and processed from offline services and equipment, including personal data obtained when you visit our offices, communicate with us via postal services or from external sources for the purposes for processing described. For example, we may combine data you provide via the public postal services and data you provided in an online application on the site to provide a service to you, or improve our services to the wider public.

Sharing personal data

We will always respect the choices and requests you make to limit sharing your personal data and only share personal data where it is compatible with the purposes for processing described or where there is a legal requirement to do so.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Government and business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the provision of products or services, and performance of contracts we enter into, for example, IT service providers.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any service or assets, in which case we may disclose personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If a partner or third party or substantially all of its assets are acquired by another third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited trading as energetik, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Where we store personal data

All personal data provided to us is processed using managed devices and equipment, and stored on our secure servers or the servers of our contracted partners.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and not to share with, or disclose to, anyone.

The transmission of personal data via the public internet is not secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict policies, procedures and controls to prevent, detect and respond to unauthorised access.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

To operate effectively and efficiently, we use Information Technology (IT) services, which may sometimes be based or supported outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). All our IT services are fully independently security accredited and meet the requirements of UK and international standards for information security management, data privacy and comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. The systems holding the data may be accessed from outside of the EEA when technical and operational support of our infrastructure and information systems is needed, or there is a legal or business requirement to do so.

Access to your personal data

Data protection laws give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Our contact information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to energetik@enfield.gov.uk.